ISWAMP Program

Click on the abstract title to read the abstract!

PDT EDT CEST JST
Wednesday, July 14
Session 1 Chair: Paul Corkum
5:25 8:25 14:25 21:25 Opening remarks
5:30 8:30 14:30 21:30 Donna Strickland
From Nonlinear Optics to High-Intensity Laser Physics
6:10 9:10 15:10 22:10 Vitali Averbukh
Two-Dimensional Partial Covariance Mass Spectrometry for Macromolecular Decompositions
6:30 9:30 15:30 22:30 posters
Session 2 Chair: Phil Bucksbaum
14:00
17:00 23:00
6:00 (+1)
Christian Ott
Atomic resonances in intense XUV electric fields
14:40
17:40 23:40
6:40 (+1)
Yuki Orimo
Implementation of the first-principles simulation based on time-dependent multiconfiguration self-consistent field methods for polyatomic molecules under intense laser pulses
15:00
18:00 0:00
7:00 (+1)
Gil Porat
Recent advances in scaling the power of extreme ultraviolet frequency combs
15:20
18:20
0:20 (+1)
7:20 (+1)
posters
Thursday, July 15
Session 1 Chair: Caterina Vozzi
5:30 8:30 14:30 21:30 Olga Smirnova
Geometric magnetism and new enantio-sensitive observables in photoionization of chiral molecules
6:10 9:10 15:10 22:10 Christina Boemer
Mixing x-ray and optical photons to directly probe valence charges
6:30 9:30 15:30 22:30 Ludger Inhester
Tracing Radiation Damage in Molecules with X-ray Radiation and Simulations
6:50 9:50 15:50 22:50 posters
Session 2 Chair: Zenghu Chang
14:00
17:00 23:00
6:00 (+1)
Mette Gaarde
Initiating and probing molecular modes of charge migration
14:40
17:40 23:40
6:40 (+1)
Jean Marcel Ngoko Djiokap
Electron Interference in Atomic Ionization by Two Crossing Polarized Ultrashort Pulses
15:00
18:00 0:00
7:00 (+1)
Xiaochun Gong
Attosecond probing electron delocalization in water clusters
15:20
18:20
0:20 (+1)
7:20 (+1)
Tomoyuki Endo
Capturing roaming fragments in formaldehyde by time-resolved Coulomb explosion imaging
Friday, July 16
Session 1 Chair: Kenichi Ishikawa
5:30 8:30 14:30 21:30 Lorenz Cederbaum
Is an efficient intermolecular energy transfer from vibrations to electronic motion possible?
6:10 9:10 15:10 22:10 Alessandra Candian
IR spectroscopy and photofragmentation of phenylium
6:30 9:30 15:30 22:30 Rebecka Lindblad
X-ray absorption spectroscopy of small cationic molecules
6:50 9:50 15:50 22:50 Agapi Emmanouilidou
Exotic forms of matter in atoms and molecules driven by free-electron lasers
Session 2 Chair: Nora Berrah
14:00
17:00 23:00
6:00 (+1)
Mizuho Fushitani
Nonlinear atomic processes in intense EUV-FEL fields studied by multielectron-ion coincidence spectroscopy
14:40
17:40 23:40
6:40 (+1)
Taran Driver
Ultrafast coherent electron motion in molecules measured with X-ray free-electron lasers
15:00
18:00 0:00
7:00 (+1)
Andrew Howard
Nuclear Motion in Water Ionized by Femtosecond Strong Fields
15:20
18:20
0:20 (+1)
7:20 (+1)
posters